Calories in All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage

📏 Serving Size: 43 GRM (43.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 168.0
  • Total Fat 16.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 30.1 mg
  • Sodium 279.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 168.0 calories per serving (43 GRM (43.0g)), All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (16.0g, 85.7% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories168.0 kcal8.4%
Total Fat16.0 g21%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Cholesterol30.1 mg10%
Sodium279.9 mg12%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Protein5.0 g10%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage accounts for 8.4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 85.7% of the calories.

Fat 85.7%
Fat 85.7% Carbs 2.4% Protein 11.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 168.0 calories in All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 29.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 18.4 min
HIIT 15.6 min
Snow Shoveling 23.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage

Is All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage good for weight loss?

This sausage is calorie-dense at 168 calories per 43g serving, making portion control important if you're watching your weight. The high fat content (16g) means it can fit into a weight loss plan, but you'd want to pair it with vegetables and whole grains rather than eating it alone.

Is All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage heart-healthy?

The saturated fat and sodium levels make this an occasional rather than everyday choice for heart health. Pairing it with plenty of vegetables and choosing lower-sodium sides can help balance out these nutrients.

What diets does All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage suit?

This works well for paleo, keto, and low-carb diets given its minimal carbohydrates. It's less ideal for strict sodium-restricted diets due to the salt content.

What should I watch out for with All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage?

The sodium content at 280mg per serving adds up quickly—three servings would exceed 840mg. While the saturated fat level (6g) isn't extreme for a single serving, regular consumption could impact your daily saturated fat intake.

What does All Natural* Fully Cooked Pork Sausage pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with roasted vegetables, a green salad, or whole grain toast to create a more balanced meal. Adding fiber-rich sides helps offset the richness of the sausage.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →