Calories in Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 250.0
  • Total Fat 19.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 30.0 mg
  • Sodium 290.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 7.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 14.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 250.0 calories per serving (1 Serving), Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (19.0g, 67.1% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Tuna, Mayonnaise [canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Vinegar, Egg, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tocopherols (vitamin E)], Apple, Dried Cranberry (cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dill, Lemon Juice, Salt, Pepper.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories250.0 kcal12.5%
Total Fat19.0 g24%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Cholesterol30.0 mg10%
Sodium290.0 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate7.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein14.0 g28%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple accounts for 12.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 67.1% of the calories.

Fat 67.1%
Protein 22%
Fat 67.1% Carbs 11% Protein 22%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 250.0 calories in Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 18.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 43.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 27.3 min
HIIT 23.2 min
Boxing 25.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple

Is Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple good for weight loss?

This tuna salad is moderately helpful for weight loss at 250 calories per 100g, with a solid 14g of protein that supports satiety. However, the 19g of fat per serving—mostly from mayonnaise—is fairly high, so portion control matters. It's better suited as part of a balanced meal rather than eaten in large quantities.

Is Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple good for muscle building?

The 14g of protein per 100g makes this a decent protein source for muscle support, though you'd want to pair it with other protein-rich foods to meet higher daily targets. Tuna is also a source of omega-3 fatty acids, which have anti-inflammatory benefits for recovery.

Will Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple keep me feeling full?

With 14g of protein and 19g of fat, this salad should keep you reasonably satisfied, though the low fiber at just 1g means it won't provide the lasting fullness of a higher-fiber option. Pairing it with whole grain bread or vegetables would boost the filling effect.

Is Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple a good snack for kids?

Most kids enjoy the mild flavor of tuna salad with apple and cranberry, and the sweetness from the fruit makes it appealing. Just watch the sodium at 290mg per 100g, and ensure it's served fresh and properly chilled for food safety.

What diets does Whole Foods Market, Tuna Salad, Cranberry & Fuji Apple suit?

This works well for low-carb and paleo-aligned approaches, given the minimal carbs and whole-food base. It's also suitable for gluten-free diets. The mayo content and added sugar in the dried cranberries make it less ideal for strict keto or very low-sugar plans.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →