Calories in Dark Belgian Chocolate

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (57.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 299.8
  • Total Fat 18.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 11.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 330.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 28.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 25.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 299.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (57.0g)), Dark Belgian Chocolate is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (18.0g, 56.6% of calories), including 11.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), and Natural Vanilla Extract], Sea Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Dark Belgian Chocolate — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Dark Belgian Chocolate contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories299.8 kcal15%
Total Fat18.0 g23%
Saturated Fat11.0 g55%
Sodium330.0 mg14%
Total Carbohydrate28.0 g10%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars25.0 g50%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium20.0 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Dark Belgian Chocolate accounts for 15% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 56.6% of the calories.

Fat 56.6%
Carbs 39.2%
Fat 56.6% Carbs 39.2% Protein 4.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 299.8 calories in Dark Belgian Chocolate? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 22.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 51.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 32.8 min
HIIT 27.8 min
Kayaking 43.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Dark Belgian Chocolate

How might Dark Belgian Chocolate affect blood sugar?

Dark chocolate will raise blood sugar fairly quickly due to its 25g sugar content, though the 4g of fiber and fat help moderate the spike somewhat. If you have diabetes or blood sugar sensitivity, pairing it with protein or healthy fats can help minimize the impact.

Is Dark Belgian Chocolate heart-healthy?

Dark chocolate contains 11g of saturated fat per serving, which is significant, but dark chocolate is also rich in antioxidants that may offer cardiovascular benefits. Enjoying it occasionally in small portions can fit into a heart-healthy diet, but moderation matters given the saturated fat level.

Is Dark Belgian Chocolate suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This chocolate contains no milk ingredients and should be safe for people with lactose intolerance.

What diets does Dark Belgian Chocolate suit?

It works well for vegan and dairy-free diets. However, the high sugar content makes it less suitable for low-carb, keto, or strict sugar-restricted diets unless consumed in very small amounts.

What should I watch out for with Dark Belgian Chocolate?

The sugar content is quite high at 25g per serving, which accounts for most of the carbohydrates. If you're monitoring your sugar intake, portion control is important—consider having a small square or two rather than eating the whole serving.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →