Calories in Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (17.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 25.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 160.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup is a very low-calorie food at 25.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (17.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 6.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate from Red Ripe Tomatoes, Balsamic Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories25.0 kcal1.2%
Sodium160.0 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup accounts for 1.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 25.0 calories in Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 4.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.7 min
HIIT 2.3 min
Bench Press 4.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup

Is Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup good for weight loss?

This condiment is very low in calories at 25 per tablespoon, so small amounts won't derail your efforts. However, it's relatively high in sugar (5g per serving) and sodium, so it's best used sparingly rather than as a dietary staple.

Is Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy ketchup, and this version has the familiar tomato flavor. The sugar content is worth noting if you're monitoring added sugars in your child's diet.

Is Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup gluten-free?

Yes, the ingredients list contains no gluten or gluten-containing grains, making this suitable for people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup suit?

Works well for keto and low-carb diets in very small amounts, though the 6g carbs and 5g sugar per serving mean you'd need to account for it. It's compatible with paleo, vegan, and vegetarian diets.

What does Balsamic Vinegar Tomato Ketchup pair well with for a balanced meal?

Use it as a condiment for burgers, grilled chicken, or roasted vegetables to add tangy flavor without added fat or protein. Pairing it with protein-rich foods like eggs, lean meats, or plant-based proteins helps create more balanced meals.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →