Calories in Apple Sauce, Mango

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (90.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.4
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 14.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 11.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 299.7 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 60.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Apple Sauce, Mango contains 50.4 calories per serving (1 Serving (90.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 14.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 11.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Apples; Mango Puree; Water; Natural Flavor; Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Apple Sauce, Mango — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Apple Sauce, Mango contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.4 kcal2.5%
Total Carbohydrate14.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars11.0 g22%
Vitamin A299.7 IU6%
Vitamin C60.0 mg67% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Apple Sauce, Mango accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.4 calories in Apple Sauce, Mango? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.7 min
Snowboarding 7.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Apple Sauce, Mango

Is Apple Sauce, Mango good for weight loss?

Mango apple sauce is reasonable for weight loss at just 50 calories per serving, though the 11g of sugar means it works best as an occasional treat rather than a daily snack. The 2g of fiber helps with satiety, but pairing it with protein would make it more filling.

Is Apple Sauce, Mango a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy mango apple sauce because of its natural sweetness and smooth texture. It's a convenient way to get fruit and vitamin C into their diet, making it a solid choice for lunchboxes or quick snacks.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Apple Sauce, Mango?

Vitamin C is the standout nutrient here at 60mg per serving, covering a meaningful portion of daily needs. This supports immune health and acts as an antioxidant.

What diets does Apple Sauce, Mango suit?

This suits most diets including vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free, and dairy-free. It's also appropriate for paleo diets since it's whole fruit-based, though some paleo followers prefer whole fruit over processed versions.

What does Apple Sauce, Mango pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with Greek yogurt or cottage cheese to add protein and make it more satisfying as a snack. It also works well alongside nuts, seeds, or whole grain toast for a more balanced treat that includes healthy fats and carbs.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →