Calories in Italian Style Half Sub

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (266.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 670.3
  • Total Fat 35.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 15.0 g
  • Cholesterol 109.1 mg
  • Sodium 2199.8 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 53.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.1 g
  • Sugars 7.0 g
  • Protein 37.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 1250.2 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 3.7 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 351.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 3.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 670.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (266.0g)), Italian Style Half Sub is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (35.0g, 46.7% of calories), including 15.0g of saturated fat. One thing to note: a single serving contains 2199.8mg of sodium (96% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Protein ⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

White Roll (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil [canola Oil or Soybean Oil], Fumaric Acid, Preservatives, [calcium Propionate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Propionate], Wheat Starch, Dough Conditioners [mono and Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean, Palm And/or Cottonseed]), Smokehouse Tavern Style Ham with Natural Juices (cured with: Water, Contains Less than 2% Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Provolone Cheese (unsmoked Provolone Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Hard Salami (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, and Citric Acid), Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Onion.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Diglycerides

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Italian Style Half Sub — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Italian Style Half Sub contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories670.3 kcal33.5%
Total Fat35.0 g45%
Saturated Fat15.0 g75%
Cholesterol109.1 mg36%
Sodium2199.8 mg96% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate53.0 g19%
Dietary Fiber2.1 g8%
Total Sugars7.0 g14%
Protein37.0 g74% ✅
Vitamin A1250.2 IU25% ✅
Vitamin C3.7 mg4%
Calcium351.1 mg27% ✅
Iron3.6 mg20% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Italian Style Half Sub accounts for 33.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 46.7% of the calories.

Fat 46.7%
Carbs 31.4%
Protein 21.9%
Fat 46.7% Carbs 31.4% Protein 21.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 670.3 calories in Italian Style Half Sub? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 50.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 115.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 73.3 min
HIIT 62.1 min
Basketball: General 110.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Italian Style Half Sub

Is Italian Style Half Sub good for weight loss?

This sub is calorie-dense at 670 calories for half a sandwich, making it challenging for weight loss without portion control. The high sodium content (2200mg) may also promote water retention, which can mask progress on the scale.

Is Italian Style Half Sub good for muscle building?

With 37g of protein, this sub provides a solid amount to support muscle recovery and growth. However, the high fat and calorie content means you'd want to account for it within your daily totals if building muscle is your goal.

Is Italian Style Half Sub good post-workout fuel?

The protein-to-calorie ratio is reasonable for recovery, but the high sodium and moderate carbs (53g) make it less ideal than fresher options. You'd get better carbohydrate quality and micronutrients from whole grains and vegetables paired with a lean protein source.

How might Italian Style Half Sub affect blood sugar?

With only 7g of sugar and 2.1g of fiber, this sub shouldn't cause dramatic blood sugar spikes. However, the refined white bread will digest relatively quickly, so pairing it with vegetables or healthy fat might help moderate the glycemic response.

What should I watch out for with Italian Style Half Sub?

The sodium level is extremely high at 2200mg—that's nearly a full day's recommended intake in one sandwich. The saturated fat (15g) and processed meats like pepperoni and salami are also worth noting if you're monitoring heart health.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →