Calories in Chocolate, Vegan Muffin

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (113.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 350.3
  • Total Fat 13.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 360.5 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 57.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 33.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.3 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 350.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (113.0g)), Chocolate, Vegan Muffin is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 57.0g per serving (62.5% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber. It contains 2.7mg of iron (15% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Unbromated Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract], Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with Alkali), Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Citrus Fiber, Leavener (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate) Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Chocolate, Vegan Muffin — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Chocolate, Vegan Muffin contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories350.3 kcal17.5%
Total Fat13.0 g17%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Sodium360.5 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate57.0 g21%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars33.0 g66%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium20.3 mg2%
Iron2.7 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Chocolate, Vegan Muffin accounts for 17.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 62.5% of the calories.

Fat 32%
Carbs 62.5%
Fat 32% Carbs 62.5% Protein 5.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 350.3 calories in Chocolate, Vegan Muffin? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 26.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 60.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 38.3 min
HIIT 32.5 min
Soccer 37.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Chocolate, Vegan Muffin

How might Chocolate, Vegan Muffin affect blood sugar?

This muffin will likely cause a notable rise in blood sugar due to the 33g of sugar and 57g total carbohydrates with only 4g of fiber for balance. The refined wheat flour base means the carbs break down quickly, potentially leading to a rapid spike followed by a crash.

Is Chocolate, Vegan Muffin suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This is suitable for people with lactose intolerance since it's specifically formulated as a vegan muffin and contains no dairy ingredients.

Is Chocolate, Vegan Muffin gluten-free?

No, this muffin is not gluten-free. It contains enriched wheat flour and wheat gluten as ingredients.

What diets does Chocolate, Vegan Muffin suit?

This works well for vegan and plant-based diets. However, it's less suitable for low-sugar, low-carb, or blood sugar-conscious diets given its high sugar and carbohydrate content.

What should I watch out for with Chocolate, Vegan Muffin?

The sugar content is notably high at 33g per muffin, which accounts for more than half the carbohydrates. While there's 4g of fiber to help moderate the impact, this is still a significant amount of added sugar in a single serving.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →