Calories in Toasted Coconut Hummus

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 59.9
  • Total Fat 3.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 19.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Toasted Coconut Hummus contains 59.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 8.0g per serving (50.8% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Organic Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Toasted Coconut, Sea Salt, Topping: Toasted Almonds.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Toasted Coconut Hummus. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Toasted Coconut Hummus — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Toasted Coconut Hummus contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories59.9 kcal3%
Total Fat3.0 g4%
Saturated Fat0.5 g3%
Sodium19.9 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein1.0 g2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Toasted Coconut Hummus accounts for 3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 50.8% of the calories.

Fat 42.8%
Carbs 50.8%
Fat 42.8% Carbs 50.8% Protein 6.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 59.9 calories in Toasted Coconut Hummus? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 4.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 10.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 6.6 min
HIIT 5.6 min
Mountain Climbers 5.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Toasted Coconut Hummus

Is Toasted Coconut Hummus good for weight loss?

At about 60 calories per serving, this hummus is relatively moderate in calories, but the 5g of sugar per 28g serving is fairly high for such a small portion. It's best used sparingly as a condiment rather than eaten by the spoonful if you're watching your weight.

Is Toasted Coconut Hummus a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy hummus, and the toasted coconut and almond toppings add appealing flavor and texture. Just keep portions small since it's calorie-dense for little appetites.

What diets does Toasted Coconut Hummus suit?

This works well for vegetarian and vegan diets since it's plant-based. It's also suitable for gluten-free diets, though those following low-sugar or keto approaches may want to limit portions due to the added sugar content.

What does Toasted Coconut Hummus pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with whole grain crackers, fresh vegetables like carrots and bell peppers, or spread it on whole wheat pita for a more satisfying snack. It also works as a sandwich spread or dip for apple slices if you want to balance the flavors.

How does Toasted Coconut Hummus fit into a balanced diet?

Hummus contributes plant-based protein and fiber from chickpeas, along with healthy fats from the oils. Use it as a modest portion of your diet rather than a main component, since the added sugar and oil mean it's calorie-concentrated relative to its nutritional density.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →