Calories in Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 166.0
  • Total Fat 13.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 5.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 3.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 10.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 166.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (13.0g, 72.7% of calories), including 3.0g of saturated fat. It contains 2.2mg of iron (12% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories166.0 kcal8.3%
Total Fat13.0 g17%
Saturated Fat3.0 g15%
Sodium5.0 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate3.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein8.0 g16%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Calcium10.1 mg1%
Iron2.2 mg12%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds accounts for 8.3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 72.7% of the calories.

Fat 72.7%
Protein 19.9%
Fat 72.7% Carbs 7.5% Protein 19.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 166.0 calories in Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 28.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 18.2 min
HIIT 15.4 min
StairMaster / Stair Climber 13.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds

Is Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds good for weight loss?

Pumpkin seeds are calorie-dense at 166 calories per ounce, but their high protein and fiber content helps with satiety, so a small handful can be satisfying. They work well for weight loss when portion-controlled as part of a balanced diet.

Is Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds a good snack for kids?

Yes, they make a good snack for kids who can safely chew them, offering protein and minerals for growing bodies. Just watch portions since they're easy to overeat.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds?

Iron is the standout nutrient here at 2.2mg per ounce, making them a useful plant-based source for those managing iron intake. They also provide magnesium and zinc, though not listed in the full breakdown.

What diets does Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds suit?

These seeds fit well with keto, paleo, vegan, vegetarian, and whole-food diets. They're naturally low in carbs and free from processed ingredients.

What does Organic Raw Shelled Pumpkin Seeds pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair them with fresh fruit like apples or berries for a sweet-savory snack, or add them to salads and grain bowls for extra crunch and protein. They also complement hummus or other dips nicely.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →