Calories in Cereal, Cranberries

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (59.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.0
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 210.0 mg
  • Potassium 210.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 50.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 5.0 g
  • Sugars 18.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 1250.2 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 1.5 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.5 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 40.1 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 4.5 mg
  • Magnesium 60.2 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 5.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 149.9 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.4 mg
  • Thiamin 0.6 mg
  • Zinc 1.5 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (59.0g)), Cereal, Cranberries is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 50.0g per serving (88.9% of calories), with a good 5.0g of dietary fiber. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 5.0g per serving (18% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ✅ Low Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Raisins, Cranberries, Glycerin, Brown Sugar Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Malt Flavor, Salt, Bht for Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin E (alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Vitamin a Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Bht

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Zinc Oxide, Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Cereal, Cranberries — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Cereal, Cranberries contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.0 kcal10%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium210.0 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate50.0 g18%
Dietary Fiber5.0 g18% ✅
Total Sugars18.0 g36%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin A1250.2 IU25% ✅
Vitamin D40.1 IU5%
Thiamin (B-1)0.59 mg49% ✅
Riboflavin (B-2)0.42 mg33% ✅
Niacin (B-3)5.0 mg31% ✅
Vitamin B-60.50 mg29% ✅
Vitamin B-121.50 µg62% ✅
Calcium20.1 mg2%
Iron4.5 mg25% ✅
Potassium210.0 mg4%
Magnesium60.2 mg14%
Phosphorus149.9 mg12%
Zinc1.5 mg14%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Cereal, Cranberries accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 88.9% of the calories.

Carbs 88.9%
Fat 4% Carbs 88.9% Protein 7.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.0 calories in Cereal, Cranberries? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Climbing Stairs (Moderate) 24.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Cereal, Cranberries

Is Cereal, Cranberries good for weight loss?

At 200 calories per serving with 4g of protein and 5g of fiber, this cereal can support satiety to some degree. However, the 18g of sugar per serving is substantial and may contribute to cravings or overeating, which could work against weight loss goals.

Is Cereal, Cranberries good fuel for endurance activities?

This cereal offers 50g of carbohydrates in a modest 200-calorie portion, making it a carb-dense option that could fuel endurance activities effectively. The 5g of fiber helps slow digestion, which may provide more sustained energy than simpler carbohydrate sources.

How might Cereal, Cranberries affect blood sugar?

With 18g of sugar and moderate fiber (5g), this cereal will likely cause a noticeable blood sugar spike, especially on an empty stomach. The fiber provides some buffering effect, but the sugar-to-fiber ratio still tips toward rapid glucose absorption.

How does the fiber in Cereal, Cranberries support digestion?

The 5g of fiber supports digestive regularity and helps slow gastric emptying, which can improve satiety. This amount also feeds beneficial gut bacteria and may help reduce blood sugar volatility, though the high sugar content partially offsets this benefit.

What should I watch out for with Cereal, Cranberries?

The sugar content is the main concern—18g per 59g serving means roughly 36% of the cereal is sugar. This high sugar load may cause energy spikes and crashes throughout the morning, and it's worth checking how much milk you add, as that will increase the total sugar intake further.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →