Calories in Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (82.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 279.6
  • Total Fat 26.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 9.0 g
  • Cholesterol 69.7 mg
  • Sodium 519.9 mg
  • Potassium 479.7 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 12.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 59.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 279.6 calories per serving (1 Serving (82.0g)), Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (26.0g, 81.8% of calories), including 9.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheeses [cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color (annatto and Paprika Extract), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Cherry Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Hand-Stuffed into Natural Pork Casing.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Diacetate, Natamycin

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories279.6 kcal14%
Total Fat26.0 g33%
Saturated Fat9.0 g45%
Cholesterol69.7 mg23%
Sodium519.9 mg23%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein12.0 g24%
Calcium59.9 mg5%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium479.7 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar accounts for 14% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 81.8% of the calories.

Fat 81.8%
Protein 16.8%
Fat 81.8% Carbs 1.4% Protein 16.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 279.6 calories in Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 21.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 48.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 30.6 min
HIIT 25.9 min
Walking: 20 minutes per mile 59.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar

Is Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar good for weight loss?

At nearly 280 calories per 82g serving with 26g of fat and only 1g of carbs, this sausage is calorie-dense and best enjoyed in smaller portions if weight loss is your goal. The high fat content means it's easy to overeat calories quickly.

Is Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar good for muscle building?

With 12g of protein per serving, this sausage can contribute to your daily protein needs, though you'd need to pair it with other protein sources to meet typical muscle-building targets.

Is Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar heart-healthy?

The 9g of saturated fat and 70mg of cholesterol per serving are concerns for heart health, especially if consumed regularly. Limiting portion size and balancing it with heart-healthy foods would be wise.

How does Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar fit a low-sodium diet?

This sausage contains about 520mg of sodium per 82g serving, which is a significant portion of most low-sodium diet limits. You'd need to account for this carefully within your daily sodium allowance.

What should I watch out for with Hillshire Farm, American Craft, Cheese Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheddar?

The saturated fat content (9g per serving) is substantial—nearly half the recommended daily limit for many people. At 520mg of sodium, it's also moderately high, so be mindful if you're watching your salt intake throughout the day.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →