Calories in Sweet Brown Rice Flour

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (35.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 128.1
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 3.2 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 27.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Sweet Brown Rice Flour contains 128.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (35.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 27.0g per serving (83.7% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Grain Sweet Brown Rice.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Sweet Brown Rice Flour. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Sweet Brown Rice Flour — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Sweet Brown Rice Flour contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories128.1 kcal6.4%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium3.2 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate27.0 g10%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Protein3.0 g6%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Sweet Brown Rice Flour accounts for 6.4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 83.7% of the calories.

Carbs 83.7%
Fat 7% Carbs 83.7% Protein 9.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 128.1 calories in Sweet Brown Rice Flour? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 22.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 14.0 min
HIIT 11.9 min
Jumping Rope 10.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Sweet Brown Rice Flour

Is Sweet Brown Rice Flour good for weight loss?

At 128 calories per 35g serving, sweet brown rice flour is moderate in calories but quite carb-heavy with 27g per serving. It's low in protein and fat, which means it won't keep you feeling full as long as more protein-rich options would.

Is Sweet Brown Rice Flour a good snack for kids?

Sweet brown rice flour can be used in kid-friendly recipes like pancakes, muffins, and baked goods. The mild flavor and smooth texture make it appealing for children's meals.

Is Sweet Brown Rice Flour gluten-free?

Yes, sweet brown rice flour is naturally gluten-free, making it suitable for people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Sweet Brown Rice Flour suit?

This flour works well for gluten-free, vegan, and vegetarian diets. It's also suitable for paleo-friendly baking when used appropriately, though it's not ideal for low-carb diets due to its carbohydrate content.

What does Sweet Brown Rice Flour pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair sweet brown rice flour-based dishes with protein sources like eggs, yogurt, or nut butters to create more balanced meals. Adding vegetables or fruits on the side boosts fiber and micronutrient content.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →