Calories in Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (17.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 15.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 3.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British is a very low-calorie food at 15.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (17.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 3.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Malt Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories15.0 kcal0.7%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate3.0 g1%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British accounts for 0.7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 15.0 calories in Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 2.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 1.6 min
HIIT 1.4 min
Downhill Skiing 1.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British

Is Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British good for weight loss?

Malt vinegar ketchup is very low in calories at just 15 per tablespoon, making it useful for adding flavor without significantly impacting your calorie intake. However, each serving contains 3g of sugar, so it's best used sparingly rather than as a diet staple.

Is Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy ketchup, and the mild flavor of this traditional British version makes it an appealing condiment for children's meals. The main consideration is the sodium content, so it's best used in moderation as part of a balanced diet.

Is Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British gluten-free?

Traditional malt vinegar is typically made from barley and contains gluten, so this ketchup is likely not gluten-free unless specifically labeled otherwise.

What diets does Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British suit?

This condiment works well for vegan and vegetarian diets, as well as paleo diets when used in moderation. It's also suitable for most low-carb approaches given its minimal carbohydrate content per serving.

What does Malt Vinegar Ketchup, Traditional British pair well with for a balanced meal?

This malt vinegar ketchup pairs excellently with fried foods, burgers, and fish and chips for an authentic British experience. It also complements grilled meats, roasted vegetables, or eggs to add tangy-sweet flavor to a balanced plate.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →