Calories in Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (8.5g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 25.0
  • Total Fat 0.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 330.0 mg
  • Potassium 70.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix is a very low-calorie food at 25.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (8.5g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 5.0g per serving (70.2% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Rice Flour, Whey (milk Product),* Onions,* Garlic,* Freeze Dried Clams, Salt, Honey,* Guar Gum, Parsley,* Spices, Dried Egg Yolk.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Guar Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories25.0 kcal1.2%
Total Fat0.5 g1%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium330.0 mg14%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein1.0 g2%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Potassium70.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix accounts for 1.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 70.2% of the calories.

Fat 15.8%
Carbs 70.2%
Fat 15.8% Carbs 70.2% Protein 14%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 25.0 calories in Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 4.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.7 min
HIIT 2.3 min
Yoga 6.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix

Is Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix good for weight loss?

This sauce mix is quite low in calories at just 25 per serving, making it easy to incorporate into a weight loss plan without significantly impacting your daily intake. The minimal fat and carbohydrate content work in your favor, though you'll want to pair it with lean proteins and vegetables to create a balanced, satisfying meal.

Is Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix a good snack for kids?

While the clam flavor might not appeal to all children, the low calorie and sodium content per serving makes it nutritionally reasonable for kids. The texture and taste preference will largely depend on your child's willingness to try seafood-based dishes.

Is Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product contains whey, a milk derivative, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance unless they can tolerate small amounts of dairy.

Is Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix gluten-free?

Yes, this sauce mix is gluten-free, as it uses rice flour as its base instead of wheat flour.

What diets does Creamy Clam Pasta Sauce Mix suit?

This works well for paleo diets (containing real clams and seafood), low-carb diets given the minimal carbohydrate content, and pescatarian diets. It's also suitable for most Mediterranean-style eating patterns.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →