Calories in Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 219.9
  • Total Fat 16.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 54.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 13.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 99.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 39.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 219.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (16.0g, 61% of calories), including 3.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans (semi-Sweet Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Coffee Beans, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Panned Peanuts (dark Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin {an Emulsifier}, Natural Flavor {vanilla}], Roasted Peanuts [peanuts, Canola Oil], Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Confectioner's Glaze), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Pecans, Pistachios, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One or More of the Following: Peanut, Canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil), Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories219.9 kcal11%
Total Fat16.0 g21%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Sodium54.9 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars13.0 g26%
Protein5.0 g10%
Vitamin A99.9 IU2%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium39.9 mg3%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso accounts for 11% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 61% of the calories.

Fat 61%
Carbs 30.5%
Fat 61% Carbs 30.5% Protein 8.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 219.9 calories in Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 16.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 37.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 24.0 min
HIIT 20.4 min
Walking: 16 minutes per mile 34.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso

Is Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso good for weight loss?

This trail mix is calorie-dense at 220 calories per 30g serving, so portion control is essential if you're watching your weight. The high fat content (16g) and sugar (13g) mean it's best enjoyed in small amounts as an occasional snack rather than a regular choice for weight loss.

Is Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The chocolate ingredients contain milk fat, so this trail mix is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso gluten-free?

The ingredient list doesn't explicitly mention gluten-containing grains, but the modified food starch and some processing methods could potentially introduce gluten—it's best to check the product's gluten-free certification if this is a concern.

What diets does Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso suit?

This works well for paleo and keto diets thanks to its nuts and dark chocolate, though the sugar content makes it less ideal for strict keto. The whole nuts and minimal processing also suit Whole30 guidelines, assuming the specific brand meets their standards.

What should I watch out for with Trail Mix, Chocolate Espresso?

The sugar content at 13g per serving is fairly high, coming mainly from chocolate and dried cranberries. Since this mix contains peanuts, tree nuts, soy, and milk, it's important to verify it meets your allergen needs.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →