Calories in Banana Nut Bread

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (45.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 25.2 mg
  • Sodium 125.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 19.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 10.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Banana Nut Bread contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (45.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 19.0g per serving (51.7% of calories), of which 10.0g are sugars.

📝 Ingredients

White Flour, Bananas, Pecans, Sugar, Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Vanilla, Cinnamon, All Spice, Baking Soda, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, and Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Banana Nut Bread. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Banana Nut Bread — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Banana Nut Bread contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat1.5 g7%
Cholesterol25.2 mg8%
Sodium125.1 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate19.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars10.0 g20%
Protein2.0 g4%
Calcium19.8 mg2%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Banana Nut Bread accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 51.7% of the calories.

Fat 42.9%
Carbs 51.7%
Fat 42.9% Carbs 51.7% Protein 5.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Banana Nut Bread? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Golf (Riding Cart) 29.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Banana Nut Bread

Is Banana Nut Bread good for weight loss?

Banana nut bread is moderately calorie-dense at 140 calories per slice, with added sugars making up about half the carbohydrates. While it can fit into a weight loss plan in small portions, the limited protein (2g) and fiber (1g) mean it won't keep you satisfied for long.

Is Banana Nut Bread a good snack for kids?

Yes, banana nut bread is generally appealing to kids with its natural sweetness and familiar flavors. Just watch portion sizes since it's higher in sugar, and confirm no nut allergies first.

Is Banana Nut Bread gluten-free?

No, this bread contains white flour and is not gluten-free.

What diets does Banana Nut Bread suit?

It works for omnivore and vegetarian diets. Those avoiding refined grains, added sugars, or following keto or paleo approaches should skip it.

What does Banana Nut Bread pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with Greek yogurt or cottage cheese for extra protein and satiety, or spread with almond butter to boost fiber and healthy fats. A glass of milk or a serving of fruit complements it well for a more balanced snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →