Calories in Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 20.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 36.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 29.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 36.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 29.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Strawberry Puree, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Citric Acid, Ground Cinnamon, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Colours: Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Color Added

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Sodium20.0 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate36.0 g13%
Total Sugars29.0 g58%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Raking Leaves 27.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix

Is Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix good for weight loss?

These jelly beans are not a good choice for weight loss. With 140 calories and 29g of sugar per 40g serving, they're calorie-dense and offer no protein or fiber to create satiety, so it's easy to overeat them.

Is Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix good fuel for endurance activities?

While jelly beans can provide quick carbohydrates for a rapid energy boost during or right before intense activity, they lack the balanced nutrition endurance athletes typically need. Better options would include foods with some protein and fiber to sustain energy longer.

How might Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix affect blood sugar?

These jelly beans will cause a rapid spike in blood sugar due to their high sugar content and lack of protein or fiber to slow digestion. This quick spike is typically followed by an energy crash.

Is Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Yes, jelly beans are suitable for people with lactose intolerance—the ingredient list contains no milk or dairy products.

What should I watch out for with Jelly Beans, Ice Cream Parlour Mix?

The sugar content is the main concern—29g per serving is extremely high and makes up most of the carbohydrates. The ingredient list also includes multiple artificial dyes (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), which some people prefer to avoid.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →