Calories in Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (170.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 749.7
  • Total Fat 66.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 31.0 g
  • Cholesterol 170.0 mg
  • Sodium 1910.8 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 39.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 1249.5 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 700.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 749.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (170.0g)), Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (66.0g, 78.4% of calories), including 31.0g of saturated fat. One thing to note: a single serving contains 1910.8mg of sodium (83% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ High Protein ⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color [if Colored]), Pepperoni (pork and Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories749.7 kcal37.5%
Total Fat66.0 g85%
Saturated Fat31.0 g155%
Cholesterol170.0 mg57%
Sodium1910.8 mg83% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Protein39.0 g78% ✅
Vitamin A1249.5 IU25% ✅
Calcium700.4 mg54% ✅
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese accounts for 37.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 78.4% of the calories.

Fat 78.4%
Protein 20.6%
Fat 78.4% Carbs 1.1% Protein 20.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 749.7 calories in Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 56.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 129.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 82.0 min
HIIT 69.4 min
Ice Skating 79.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese

Is Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese good for weight loss?

At 750 calories and 66g of fat per 170g serving, this is quite calorie-dense and not ideal for weight loss. The high fat content means you'd need to eat a very small portion to fit it into a calorie budget, making it difficult to feel satisfied.

Is Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese good for muscle building?

With 39g of protein per serving, this food provides a solid amount of protein that supports muscle building. However, the extremely high fat and calorie content means you'd be consuming far more energy than needed just for the protein benefit.

Is Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese heart-healthy?

This combination is not heart-friendly due to high saturated fat and cholesterol levels, both of which can negatively impact cardiovascular health. The excessive sodium also raises concerns for blood pressure management.

How does Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese fit a low-sodium diet?

This food is unsuitable for a low-sodium diet, as a single 170g serving delivers nearly two days' worth of sodium for many dietary guidelines. You'd need to consume only a small token portion to keep within sodium limits.

What should I watch out for with Pepperoni & Cheddar Cheese?

The saturated fat is notably high at 31g per serving—about 155% of the daily limit for a 2,000-calorie diet. Sodium content at 1,911mg is also substantial, representing over 80% of the daily recommended limit in a single serving.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →