Calories in Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.0
  • Total Fat 2.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 35.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar contains 120.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (67.5% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Gluten Free Quick Oats, Brown Sugar, Creamer, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less than 2.0% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 80, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.0 kcal6%
Total Fat2.5 g3%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium35.1 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Protein4.0 g8%
Calcium20.1 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 67.5% of the calories.

Fat 19%
Carbs 67.5%
Fat 19% Carbs 67.5% Protein 13.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.0 calories in Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.1 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Roller Skating 12.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar

Is Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar good for weight loss?

With 120 calories and 3g of fiber per serving, this oatmeal can fit into a weight loss plan, though the 3g of added sugar is something to monitor. The fiber content helps with satiety, which may support your goals if portion-controlled.

Is Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar a good snack for kids?

This is a good breakfast option for kids, offering 4g of protein and a familiar maple flavor they typically enjoy. The mild sweetness and soft texture make it easy for children to eat.

Is Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product contains sodium caseinate, a milk derivative, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar gluten-free?

Yes, this oatmeal is made with gluten-free quick oats and contains no gluten-containing ingredients.

What diets does Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar suit?

It works well for gluten-free diets and vegetarian diets. It's also suitable for most standard healthy eating patterns, though those watching added sugar intake may want to limit portions.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →