Calories in Collard Greens, Mild & Savory

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 29.8
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 15.3 mg
  • Potassium 149.6 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 5.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 30.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 130.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Collard Greens, Mild & Savory is a very low-calorie food at 29.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 5.0g per serving (62.5% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Collard Greens.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Collard Greens, Mild & Savory. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Collard Greens, Mild & Savory — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Collard Greens, Mild & Savory contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories29.8 kcal1.5%
Sodium15.3 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate5.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Protein3.0 g6%
Vitamin C30.0 mg33% ✅
Calcium130.1 mg10%
Potassium149.6 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Collard Greens, Mild & Savory accounts for 1.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 62.5% of the calories.

Carbs 62.5%
Protein 37.5%
Carbs 62.5% Protein 37.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 29.8 calories in Collard Greens, Mild & Savory? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 5.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.3 min
HIIT 2.8 min
Running: 12 Minutes Per Mile 2.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Collard Greens, Mild & Savory

Is Collard Greens, Mild & Savory good for weight loss?

Collard greens are excellent for weight loss at just 30 calories per serving, with 3g of protein and 3g of fiber to keep you satisfied without excess calories.

Is Collard Greens, Mild & Savory a good snack for kids?

The mild, savory flavor makes collard greens more approachable for kids compared to stronger-tasting greens. Cooking them tender and seasoning lightly helps them go down more easily.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Collard Greens, Mild & Savory?

Vitamin C content at 30mg per serving supports immune function and collagen formation, while the potassium helps with heart health and muscle function.

What diets does Collard Greens, Mild & Savory suit?

These greens work well for nearly every diet—paleo, keto, vegan, vegetarian, Mediterranean, and low-carb plans all benefit from their nutrient density and minimal calorie load.

What does Collard Greens, Mild & Savory pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair with lean proteins like grilled chicken, baked fish, or beans to round out a meal. They also complement whole grains like brown rice or quinoa for complete nutrition.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →