Calories in Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.1
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 100.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 16.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 199.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 4.8 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 54.4% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Cassava, Sweet Potato, Carrots, Beets, Olive Oil, Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.1 kcal7.5%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium100.0 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate16.0 g6%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A199.9 IU4%
Vitamin C4.8 mg5%
Calcium19.9 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 54.4% of the calories.

Fat 54.4%
Carbs 43%
Fat 54.4% Carbs 43% Protein 2.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.1 calories in Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Hot Yoga 22.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips

Is Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips good for weight loss?

These chips are calorie-dense at 150 calories per ounce, which makes them easy to overeat. While they contain whole vegetables, the added oil and processing mean they're better enjoyed in small portions rather than as a regular weight loss snack.

Is Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips a good snack for kids?

Yes, kids often enjoy these colorful chips. The mild flavors from sweet potato and carrots are generally appealing, though you may want to offer them alongside a protein source since they're light on protein.

What diets does Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips suit?

They work well for gluten-free, vegan, and paleo diets. The simple ingredient list with olive oil also suits Mediterranean-style eating patterns.

What does Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair them with hummus, Greek yogurt dip, or nut butter for added protein and healthy fats that make a more satisfying snack. They also work alongside a cheese plate or with guacamole for a balanced appetizer.

How does Mixed Roots Vegetable Chips fit into a balanced diet?

These chips can fit into a balanced diet as an occasional snack or side, thanks to their vegetable base and use of olive oil. However, at 16g of carbs and 9g of fat per serving, they should complement rather than replace whole vegetables, and portion control matters given the calorie density.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →