Calories in Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (31.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 160.0
  • Total Fat 8.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 120.0 mg
  • Potassium 80.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 13.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 160.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (31.0g)), Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (50% of calories), of which 13.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Mixed Nuts, (almonds, Pecans), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (cream, Salt), Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories160.0 kcal8%
Total Fat8.0 g10%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium120.0 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars13.0 g26%
Protein2.0 g4%
Potassium80.0 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original accounts for 8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 50% of the calories.

Fat 45%
Carbs 50%
Fat 45% Carbs 50% Protein 5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 160.0 calories in Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 27.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 17.5 min
HIIT 14.8 min
Stationary Bike (High Intensity) 11.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original good for weight loss?

This snack is calorie-dense at 160 calories per small 31g serving, making it easy to overeat. With 13g of sugar and minimal protein (2g) or fiber (1g), it won't keep you satisfied for long, which can work against weight loss goals.

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The butter ingredient means this contains dairy, so it's not suitable for those with lactose intolerance.

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list provided, this product appears to be gluten-free, though cross-contamination during manufacturing is always a consideration for those with celiac disease.

What diets does Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original suit?

This snack works for omnivorous and vegetarian diets. However, it's less ideal for keto or low-sugar approaches due to its high sugar content, and it's not vegan because of the butter.

What should I watch out for with Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Original?

The sugar content is quite high at 13g per serving—more than a third of the daily recommended limit for many people. Since nuts and caramel coatings make this snack very easy to eat quickly, portion control is essential.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →