Calories in Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 320.0
  • Total Fat 26.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 15.0 mg
  • Sodium 290.0 mg
  • Potassium 55.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 19.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 13.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 320.0 calories per serving (1 Serving), Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (26.0g, 71.8% of calories), including 4.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Cooked Elbow Macaroni Pasta (elbow Macaroni Pasta {durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Water, Canola Oil), Dressing (mayonnaise {soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Mustard, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Fructose, Salt, Spices, and Calcium Disodium Edta Added to Protect Flavor), Buttermilk {cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt}, White Wine Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley), Celery, Bacon (pork Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Green Onions.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories320.0 kcal16%
Total Fat26.0 g33%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Cholesterol15.0 mg5%
Sodium290.0 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate19.0 g7%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein4.0 g8%
Calcium13.0 mg1%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium55.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon accounts for 16% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 71.8% of the calories.

Fat 71.8%
Carbs 23.3%
Fat 71.8% Carbs 23.3% Protein 4.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 320.0 calories in Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 55.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 35.0 min
HIIT 29.6 min
Rugby 28.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon

Is Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This dish contains buttermilk in the dressing, making it unsuitable for people with lactose intolerance unless they use lactase enzyme supplements.

Is Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon gluten-free?

No, this macaroni salad is not gluten-free because the pasta is made from durum wheat semolina.

What diets does Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon suit?

This dish works well for omnivorous diets. Due to the gluten and lactose content, it's not suitable for those following gluten-free or dairy-free diets.

What does Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve alongside grilled chicken or fish to boost the protein content, and add a green salad or steamed vegetables to balance out the richness of the mayo-based dressing and increase overall nutritional value.

What's a sensible portion size for Macaroni Salad W/ Bacon?

A reasonable serving is about 150-200g (roughly 1 cup), which provides around 480-640 calories along with a good amount of bacon flavor and satisfying texture.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →