Calories in California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (105.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 159.6
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.3 mg
  • Sodium 360.2 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 21.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.1 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 159.6 calories per serving (1 Serving (105.0g)), California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 21.0g per serving (50.3% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

White Rice, Imitation Crab (minced Pollack, Water, Egg White, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Rice Wine, Crab Extract, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Annatto, Carmine, Paprika), Avocado, Cucumber, Mayonnaise, Rice Vinegar (water, Rice, Sugar, Salt), Sesame Seeds, Seaweed.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Sweeteners ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Sweeteners: Sorbitol

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories159.6 kcal8%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol5.3 mg2%
Sodium360.2 mg16%
Total Carbohydrate21.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.1 g4%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein5.0 g10%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado accounts for 8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 50.3% of the calories.

Fat 37.7%
Carbs 50.3%
Fat 37.7% Carbs 50.3% Protein 12%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 159.6 calories in California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 27.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 17.5 min
HIIT 14.8 min
Cycling (High Intensity) 9.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado

Is California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado good for weight loss?

California rolls can fit into a weight loss plan since they're relatively modest at around 160 calories per piece, but they're somewhat carb-heavy with 21g of carbs and only 5g of protein, so you'd want to pair them with more protein-rich foods to stay satisfied longer.

Is California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy California rolls for their mild, familiar flavors and soft texture, though some may be cautious about the seaweed wrapper. The combination of rice, imitation crab, and avocado appeals to many young palates without being spicy or overly adventurous.

Is California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado gluten-free?

No, this roll is not gluten-free because the imitation crab contains wheat starch as a binder.

What diets does California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado suit?

These rolls work well for pescatarian diets since they contain seafood. They're also suitable for most Asian cuisine-focused eating patterns, though the imitation crab means they're not ideal for those seeking whole seafood options.

What does California Roll Imitation Crab, Cucumber & Avocado pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve alongside miso soup or a light broth to add warmth and umami depth to the meal. Pairing with edamame or a seaweed salad complements the Asian flavors, while adding grilled fish or tofu would boost the protein content for a more balanced plate.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →