Calories in Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.1
  • Total Fat 14.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 15.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island contains 140.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (14.0g, 88.7% of calories), including 2.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Mayonnaise [vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Water, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder], Sweet Relish (pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Water, Spices, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavorings, Fd&c Yellow 5 (color)), Catsup (tomato Puree (tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Garlic Powder), A-1 Sauce (tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Crushed Orange Puree, Spices and Herbs, Dried Garlic and Onion, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum), Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavorings), Tabasco Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Fd&C Yellow 5, Caramel Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.1 kcal7%
Total Fat14.0 g18%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Cholesterol15.0 mg5%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 88.7% of the calories.

Fat 88.7%
Fat 88.7% Carbs 11.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.1 calories in Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Racquetball 14.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island

Is Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island good for weight loss?

This dressing is calorie-dense at 140 calories per 30g serving, with 14g of fat and minimal protein, making it easy to overeat without feeling satisfied. While not impossible to include in a weight loss plan, you'd need to use it very sparingly and pair it with filling vegetables and lean proteins.

Is Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island a good snack for kids?

While kids often enjoy the tangy-sweet flavor, the high sodium content and artificial additives (like FD&C Yellow 5) make it less ideal for regular consumption. A small drizzle on salads or as a dip is fine, but it shouldn't be a staple condiment.

Is Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island gluten-free?

The ingredient list doesn't explicitly mention gluten-containing grains, though some components like Worcestershire sauce and A-1 sauce may contain hidden gluten depending on their processing. If you need to avoid gluten, check the manufacturer's gluten-free certification label.

What diets does Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island suit?

This works for omnivore and standard diets, though it's high in sodium (180mg per serving) and added sugars (3g from the relish and syrups). It's not suitable for vegan diets due to egg yolk in the mayonnaise base.

What does Salad Dressing & Dip, Thousand Island pair well with for a balanced meal?

Use this dressing on crisp salads with lean proteins like grilled chicken or shrimp to add satiety and balance the fat content. It also works as a dip for fresh vegetables or a topping for burgers paired with lettuce and tomato.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →