Calories in Steak Fries

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 109.7
  • Total Fat 2.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 140.3 mg
  • Potassium 289.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 7.7 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.3 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Steak Fries contains 109.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (75.5% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One or More of the Following: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Salt, Color Added, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Promote Color Retention).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Colours: Color Added

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Pyrophosphate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Steak Fries — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Steak Fries contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories109.7 kcal5.5%
Total Fat2.0 g3%
Sodium140.3 mg6%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Protein2.0 g4%
Calcium7.7 mg1%
Iron0.3 mg2%
Potassium289.0 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Steak Fries accounts for 5.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 75.5% of the calories.

Fat 17%
Carbs 75.5%
Fat 17% Carbs 75.5% Protein 7.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 109.7 calories in Steak Fries? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 8.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 18.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 12.0 min
HIIT 10.2 min
Running: 12 Minutes Per Mile 9.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Steak Fries

Is Steak Fries good for weight loss?

Steak fries can fit into a weight loss plan if portions are controlled, since they're relatively moderate in calories at about 110 per serving. However, they're low in protein and high in refined carbs, so they won't keep you satisfied as long as more nutrient-dense options would.

Is Steak Fries a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy steak fries, and the mild flavor and soft texture make them easy to eat. They do provide some potassium and iron, though they're not particularly nutrient-dense for growing children.

What diets does Steak Fries suit?

These fries work well for vegan and vegetarian diets. They're also suitable for gluten-free eating, though those watching sodium intake should be mindful of the 140mg per serving.

What does Steak Fries pair well with for a balanced meal?

Steak fries pair best with protein-rich main dishes like grilled chicken, fish, or lean beef to create a more balanced meal. Adding a vegetable side or salad helps round out the nutrition and add fiber and vitamins.

How does Steak Fries fit into a balanced diet?

In a balanced diet, steak fries work best as an occasional side dish rather than a staple. Their carbs and minimal protein mean they're best served alongside substantial protein sources and vegetables to create nutritionally complete meals.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →