Calories in Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (11.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.1
  • Total Fat 3.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 20.0 mg
  • Sodium 340.0 mg
  • Potassium 41.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 5.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon contains 50.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (11.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (3.5g, 61.2% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Less than 1% of Bourbon Whiskey, Maple Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Rice Starch.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.1 kcal2.5%
Total Fat3.5 g4%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol20.0 mg7%
Sodium340.0 mg15%
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium5.0 mg0%
Potassium41.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 61.2% of the calories.

Fat 61.2%
Carbs 15.5%
Protein 23.3%
Fat 61.2% Carbs 15.5% Protein 23.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.1 calories in Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Swimming (Low Intensity) 6.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon

Is Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon good for weight loss?

Bacon is calorie-dense and high in saturated fat, making it less ideal as a primary weight loss food. However, the 3g of protein per serving can help with satiety if used in small portions as part of a balanced meal.

Is Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon a good snack for kids?

While bacon is generally appealing to kids, the bourbon flavoring and brown sugar make this a specialty version better suited for older children or adults with more adventurous palates. The 2g of added sugar per serving is also worth considering for younger children.

Is Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon gluten-free?

Yes, this bacon is gluten-free. It contains rice starch rather than wheat-based thickeners, and none of the listed ingredients contain gluten.

What diets does Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon suit?

This bacon works well for paleo, keto, and low-carb diets given its minimal carbohydrates and protein content. It's also suitable for omnivore and whole-food-focused eating patterns, though those watching sodium intake should note the 340mg per serving.

What does Bourbon Flavor & Brown Sugar Uncured Bacon pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair this bacon with eggs and whole-grain toast for a balanced breakfast with protein, healthy carbs, and fat. It also complements roasted vegetables or can be added to salads with greens and a vinaigrette for more nutritional balance.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →