Calories in Corn Sticks W/ Chili

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (127.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 209.6
  • Total Fat 11.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 449.6 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 26.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 209.6 calories per serving (1 Serving (127.0g)), Corn Sticks W/ Chili is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 26.0g per serving (48.4% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber.

📝 Ingredients

Corn Flour Salt, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Vegetable Oil, (may Contain, Soybean or Corn Oil)

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Corn Sticks W/ Chili. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Corn Sticks W/ Chili — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Corn Sticks W/ Chili contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories209.6 kcal10.5%
Total Fat11.0 g14%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Sodium449.6 mg20%
Total Carbohydrate26.0 g9%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Protein3.0 g6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Corn Sticks W/ Chili accounts for 10.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 48.4% of the calories.

Fat 46%
Carbs 48.4%
Fat 46% Carbs 48.4% Protein 5.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 209.6 calories in Corn Sticks W/ Chili? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 36.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 22.9 min
HIIT 19.4 min
House Cleaning 56.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Corn Sticks W/ Chili

Is Corn Sticks W/ Chili good for weight loss?

At about 210 calories per serving with minimal protein (3g), these corn sticks aren't ideal for weight loss since they won't keep you feeling full for long. The 11g of fat is moderate, but the carbs-to-protein ratio makes this more of an occasional snack than a diet-friendly choice.

Is Corn Sticks W/ Chili heart-healthy?

With 2g of saturated fat and moderate sodium, these corn sticks aren't problematic for heart health in moderation, but they're not particularly beneficial either. They're best enjoyed as an occasional treat rather than a regular part of a heart-healthy diet.

How does Corn Sticks W/ Chili fit a low-sodium diet?

At 450mg of sodium per 127g serving, these exceed what's ideal for a strict low-sodium diet. If you're managing sodium intake, this snack should be limited or avoided.

Is Corn Sticks W/ Chili gluten-free?

Yes, these appear to be gluten-free, as the ingredient list contains only corn flour, salt, citric acid, chili powder, and vegetable oil with no wheat or gluten-containing ingredients listed.

What should I watch out for with Corn Sticks W/ Chili?

The sodium content at 450mg per serving is notable, especially if you're watching your intake throughout the day. Since these are fried in vegetable oil, they're relatively high in fat for the portion size.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →