Calories in Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (50.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 170.0
  • Total Fat 8.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 160.0 mg
  • Potassium 70.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 23.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 9.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 170.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (50.0g)), Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 23.0g per serving (52.3% of calories), of which 9.0g are sugars.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar (sugar, Icing Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq [preservative], Dimethyl Silicone), Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Leavning (yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Datem, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60), Dried Whey, Wheat Gluten, Preservative (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg, Beta-Carotene, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide (color), Glucono Delta-Lactone, Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Chocolate Liquor.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Tbhq, Calcium Propionate

Artificial Colours: Caramel Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 60, Monoglycerides, Datem, Methyl Cellulose, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Natural And Artificial Flavors

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories170.0 kcal8.5%
Total Fat8.0 g10%
Saturated Fat3.0 g15%
Sodium160.0 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate23.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars9.0 g18%
Protein3.0 g6%
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium70.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut accounts for 8.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.3% of the calories.

Fat 40.9%
Carbs 52.3%
Fat 40.9% Carbs 52.3% Protein 6.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 170.0 calories in Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 29.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 18.6 min
HIIT 15.7 min
Walking: 19 minutes per mile 33.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut

Is Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut good for weight loss?

At 170 calories per donut with 9g of sugar and minimal protein (3g), this isn't an ideal choice for weight loss. The high sugar content relative to fiber and protein means it won't keep you satisfied for long, making it easy to overconsume.

Is Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy donuts, and at 170 calories, the portion size is reasonable for a treat. However, the 9g of sugar per donut is notable, so it's best saved for occasional indulgence rather than regular snacking.

Is Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This donut contains dried whey and nonfat dry milk, making it unsuitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut gluten-free?

No, this donut is not gluten-free—it's made with enriched wheat flour and wheat gluten.

What diets does Cookies 'n Creme Filled Donut suit?

This donut fits standard omnivorous diets but isn't suitable for vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free, dairy-free, or low-sugar eating patterns due to its wheat, milk, and egg content.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →