Calories in Light Microwave Popcorn

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (33.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 139.9
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 190.1 mg
  • Potassium 170.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 21.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Light Microwave Popcorn contains 139.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (33.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 21.0g per serving (59.6% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber.

📝 Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Potassium Chloride, Tbhq (preservative).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Tbhq

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Light Microwave Popcorn — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Light Microwave Popcorn contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories139.9 kcal7%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat2.5 g13%
Sodium190.1 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate21.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Protein3.0 g6%
Iron0.6 mg3%
Potassium170.0 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Light Microwave Popcorn accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 59.6% of the calories.

Fat 31.9%
Carbs 59.6%
Fat 31.9% Carbs 59.6% Protein 8.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 139.9 calories in Light Microwave Popcorn? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Walking: 24 minutes per mile 34.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Light Microwave Popcorn

Is Light Microwave Popcorn good for weight loss?

Light microwave popcorn can work for weight loss since it's relatively low in calories at about 140 per serving and provides 4g of fiber to help you feel satisfied. The moderate protein content of 3g per serving is a modest bonus, though pairing it with a protein source would make it more filling.

Is Light Microwave Popcorn a good snack for kids?

Microwave popcorn makes an easy snack for kids, though the sodium level is somewhat high for frequent consumption. The soft texture of popcorn is generally safe for older children who can chew it well.

Is Light Microwave Popcorn gluten-free?

Yes, this popcorn is gluten-free based on its ingredient list, which contains only popcorn, palm oil, salt, potassium chloride, and a preservative.

What diets does Light Microwave Popcorn suit?

This works well for gluten-free diets and can fit into most eating patterns, though the sodium content of 190mg per serving is worth noting if you're watching salt intake. Vegans would appreciate that it contains no animal products.

What does Light Microwave Popcorn pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair this with a protein source like cheese, nuts, or hummus to create a more balanced snack that provides sustained energy. It also works as a base for a light meal when combined with fresh vegetables or served alongside fruit and yogurt.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →