Calories in Dry Mix Noodle Soup

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (16.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 60.0
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 9.9 mg
  • Sodium 649.9 mg
  • Potassium 20.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 10.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 9.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Dry Mix Noodle Soup contains 60.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (16.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 10.0g per serving (70.2% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 649.9mg of sodium (28% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Egg Noodles (durum Flour, Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Whole Egg), Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Dehydrated Chicken, Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Wheat, Corn and Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Spice, Color (turmeric), Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Broth, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Modified Cornstarch.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Dry Mix Noodle Soup — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Dry Mix Noodle Soup contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories60.0 kcal3%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Cholesterol9.9 mg3%
Sodium649.9 mg28% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate10.0 g4%
Protein2.0 g4%
Calcium9.9 mg1%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium20.0 mg0%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Dry Mix Noodle Soup accounts for 3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 70.2% of the calories.

Fat 15.8%
Carbs 70.2%
Fat 15.8% Carbs 70.2% Protein 14%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 60.0 calories in Dry Mix Noodle Soup? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 4.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 10.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 6.6 min
HIIT 5.6 min
Baseball 11.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Dry Mix Noodle Soup

Is Dry Mix Noodle Soup good for weight loss?

At just 60 calories per serving with only 1g of fat and 2g of protein, this noodle soup is very low in calories. However, it's quite light on protein, which means it won't keep you feeling full for long, so you might find yourself hungry soon after eating it.

Is Dry Mix Noodle Soup heart-healthy?

With minimal saturated fat and no trans fat, this soup doesn't pose major concerns for heart health from a fat perspective. However, the high sodium content is problematic for blood pressure management, which is an important factor in overall cardiovascular health.

How does Dry Mix Noodle Soup fit a low-sodium diet?

This product won't work well for a low-sodium diet, as it contains 649.9mg of sodium—nearly one-third of a typical daily sodium allowance in a single serving.

Is Dry Mix Noodle Soup gluten-free?

No, this is not gluten-free because it contains enriched egg noodles made with durum flour and also includes hydrolyzed wheat protein in the ingredient list.

What should I watch out for with Dry Mix Noodle Soup?

The sodium content is very high at nearly 650mg per serving—that's about 28% of the daily limit in just one package. Additionally, this product contains wheat, soy, and eggs, so it's not suitable if you have allergies to those ingredients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →