Calories in Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 160.0
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 60.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 35.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 12.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 2.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.7 mg
  • Vitamin C 22.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 5.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 6.7 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.6 mg
  • Thiamin 0.4 mg
  • Zinc 5.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 160.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 35.0g per serving (87% of calories), of which 12.0g are sugars. It contains 5.4mg of iron (30% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Salt, Honey, Titanium Dioxide (color), Mono and Diglycerides, Annatto Extract and Turmeric Color) .vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin a (palmitate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Niacinamide, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1(THIAMINE Hydrochloride), Folic Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Mono And Diglycerides, Diglycerides

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Ascorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories160.0 kcal8%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate35.0 g13%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars12.0 g24%
Protein3.0 g6%
Vitamin C22.0 mg24% ✅
Thiamin (B-1)0.40 mg33% ✅
Riboflavin (B-2)0.60 mg46% ✅
Niacin (B-3)6.7 mg42% ✅
Vitamin B-60.70 mg41% ✅
Vitamin B-122.00 µg83% ✅
Iron5.4 mg30% ✅
Potassium60.0 mg1%
Zinc5.0 mg45% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal accounts for 8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 87% of the calories.

Carbs 87%
Fat 5.6% Carbs 87% Protein 7.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 160.0 calories in Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 27.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 17.5 min
HIIT 14.8 min
Golf (Walking with Clubs) 24.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal

Is Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal good for weight loss?

This cereal is relatively low in calories at 160 per serving, but the high sugar content (12g) and low fiber (1g) mean it won't keep you satisfied for long. You'd likely feel hungry again soon after eating it, which can work against weight loss goals.

Is Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal good fuel for endurance activities?

The carbohydrates here (35g) could provide quick energy, but most come from refined grains and added sugar rather than sustained fuel sources. For endurance activities, you'd want something with more protein, healthy fats, or at least whole grains with fiber to support longer efforts.

How might Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal affect blood sugar?

This cereal will likely cause a rapid spike in blood sugar due to the high sugar content and low fiber. The refined corn and oat flour, combined with 12g of added sugar, means your blood sugar will rise quickly and then drop, potentially leaving you hungry.

Is Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal gluten-free?

Yes, this cereal is gluten-free—corn flour and oat flour are naturally free of gluten, and the ingredient list shows no gluten-containing items.

What should I watch out for with Honey Puffs Sweetened Oat & Corn Cereal?

The sugar content is substantial at 12g per serving—nearly a third of a typical daily limit for added sugars. With only 1g of fiber and 3g of protein, this cereal lacks the nutrients that help you feel full, so portion control matters.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →