Calories in Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (113.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 360.5
  • Total Fat 21.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 5.0 g
  • Cholesterol 49.7 mg
  • Sodium 210.2 mg
  • Potassium 109.6 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 42.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 32.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 39.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 360.5 calories per serving (1 Serving (113.0g)), Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (21.0g, 51.2% of calories), including 5.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Carrots, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pineapple, Eggs, Raisins, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Icing (cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums)], Powdered Sugar, Margarine [palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Whey Solids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin a Palmitate Added], Shortening [soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols (vitamin E) and Vitamin C Palmitate (as Antioxidants)], Lemon Extract, Vanilla Extract), Orange Color (water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Fd&c Yellow 6, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Green Color (water, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Citric Acid [sodium Benzoate Added to Retard Spoilage]).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Fd&C Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Fd&C Yellow 6, Blue 1, Fd&C Blue 1

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories360.5 kcal18%
Total Fat21.0 g27%
Saturated Fat5.0 g25%
Cholesterol49.7 mg17%
Sodium210.2 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate42.0 g15%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars32.0 g64%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium39.6 mg3%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium109.6 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting accounts for 18% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 51.2% of the calories.

Fat 51.2%
Carbs 45.5%
Fat 51.2% Carbs 45.5% Protein 3.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 360.5 calories in Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 27.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 62.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 39.4 min
HIIT 33.4 min
Elliptical (Low Intensity) 60.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting

How might Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting affect blood sugar?

With 42g of carbs and 32g of sugar but only 1g of fiber, this cake will cause a relatively sharp rise in blood sugar. The refined flour and high sugar content mean it's digested quickly, offering little nutritional buffering.

Is Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The cream cheese frosting contains dairy (milk, cream, and whey solids), so this cake is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance unless they use lactase supplements.

Is Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting gluten-free?

No, this cake contains wheat flour as a primary ingredient and is not gluten-free.

What diets does Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting suit?

This cake is best suited for occasional treats rather than everyday eating. It doesn't align well with low-sugar, low-carb, or diabetic-friendly diets due to its high sugar and refined carbohydrate content. The walnuts and carrots provide some nutritional value, but the overall nutrient density is limited by the added sugars and processed ingredients.

What should I watch out for with Traditional Moist Carrot Cake Featuring Freshly Grated Carrots, Crushed Pineapple & Crunchy Walnuts, Layered with a Rich Cream Cheese Frosting?

This cake is quite high in sugar at 32g per slice, along with 21g of fat and significant calories. The cream cheese frosting contributes to the saturated fat content, and the ingredient list includes artificial colors and preservatives worth noting if you prefer to avoid additives.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →