Calories in Organic Shelled Walnuts

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.1
  • Total Fat 20.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 129.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 29.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), Organic Shelled Walnuts is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (20.0g, 83.3% of calories), including 2.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Walnuts.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Organic Shelled Walnuts. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Organic Shelled Walnuts — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Organic Shelled Walnuts contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.1 kcal10%
Total Fat20.0 g26%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium29.1 mg2%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium129.9 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Organic Shelled Walnuts accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 83.3% of the calories.

Fat 83.3%
Fat 83.3% Carbs 7.4% Protein 9.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.1 calories in Organic Shelled Walnuts? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Tai Chi 49.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Organic Shelled Walnuts

Is Organic Shelled Walnuts good for weight loss?

Walnuts can support weight loss efforts when portion-controlled, as their high fat and protein content promotes satiety. At 200 calories per ounce, they're calorie-dense, so measured portions—like a small handful—work better than eating straight from the bag.

Is Organic Shelled Walnuts a good snack for kids?

Shelled walnuts work fine for older kids and teenagers, though younger children should be supervised due to choking risk. Their nutty flavor and mild taste make them acceptable to most palates, though some kids may need encouragement to develop a taste for them.

What diets does Organic Shelled Walnuts suit?

These suit keto, paleo, Mediterranean, and plant-based diets well. They're also appropriate for gluten-free and whole-food approaches, making them quite versatile across dietary preferences.

What does Organic Shelled Walnuts pair well with for a balanced meal?

Combine walnuts with Greek yogurt, berries, or leafy greens for balanced meals. They also complement whole grains, legumes, or roasted vegetables, adding healthy fats and texture to otherwise carb-focused dishes.

How does Organic Shelled Walnuts fit into a balanced diet?

Walnuts contribute omega-3 fatty acids, fiber, and plant-based protein to your diet while keeping saturated fat low. A small daily serving fits nicely into a balanced eating pattern, providing healthy fats that support heart health without excess calories.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →