Calories in Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (42.5g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.2
  • Total Fat 10.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 419.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 25.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 79.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (42.5g)), Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 25.0g per serving (48.5% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (contains One or More of the Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil), Dairy Whey, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Deproteinized Dairy Whey, Wheat Gluten, Cornstarch, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Caramel Color, Artificial Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.2 kcal10%
Total Fat10.0 g13%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Sodium419.9 mg18%
Total Carbohydrate25.0 g9%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein4.0 g8%
Calcium79.9 mg6%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 48.5% of the calories.

Fat 43.7%
Carbs 48.5%
Fat 43.7% Carbs 48.5% Protein 7.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.2 calories in Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Backpacking 30.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese

Is Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese good for weight loss?

At 200 calories per serving with 4g of protein and 2g of fiber, these crackers are moderately filling for their calorie count. They're reasonable for weight loss if portion-controlled, though the 10g of fat means they're calorie-dense relative to their size.

Is Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese heart-healthy?

With 3.5g of saturated fat per serving and moderate sodium levels, these aren't ideal for heart health. They do contain whole grains, which is a positive factor, but the saturated fat content is something to consider if you're watching your cardiovascular intake.

How does Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese fit a low-sodium diet?

At nearly 420mg of sodium per 42.5g serving, these crackers are on the higher side for a low-sodium diet. You'd want to limit portions or look for lower-sodium alternatives if you're restricting sodium.

Is Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These crackers contain multiple dairy ingredients including cheddar cheese, whey, and nonfat dry milk, making them unsuitable for people with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Lance, Whole Grain Cracker Sandwiches, Sharp Cheddar Cheese?

The sodium content of 420mg per serving can add up quickly if you eat more than one package. These also contain artificial colors (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), which some people prefer to avoid.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →