Calories in Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (15.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.0
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 20.0 mg
  • Sodium 220.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple contains 80.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (15.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (7.0g, 84% of calories), including 2.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Salt, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Water, Maple Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Sulfites), Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Propylene Glycol

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.0 kcal4%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat2.5 g13%
Cholesterol20.0 mg7%
Sodium220.1 mg10%
Protein3.0 g6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 84% of the calories.

Fat 84%
Protein 16%
Fat 84% Protein 16%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.0 calories in Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.7 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Hot Yoga 12.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple

Is Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple good for weight loss?

Bacon ends and pieces are calorie-dense at 80 calories per small 15g serving, which can add up quickly if portions aren't controlled. The high fat content and minimal protein relative to calories make it less filling than other protein sources, so it's better used as a flavoring accent rather than a main component of weight loss meals.

Is Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple a good snack for kids?

While kids often enjoy the maple flavor, the high sodium content (220mg per serving) and processed ingredients make this better as an occasional topper rather than a regular snack. It works best mixed into other foods rather than eaten alone.

What diets does Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple suit?

This product fits well with zero-carb, keto, and carnivore diets since it contains no carbohydrates. It's also suitable for paleo and low-carb approaches, though the processed nature and additives mean it's not ideal for whole-food-focused versions of these diets.

What does Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple pair well with for a balanced meal?

These maple bacon pieces complement eggs, salads, and roasted vegetables nicely, adding salty-sweet flavor. They also work well sprinkled over cheese, avocado, or creamy soups for added texture and taste.

How does Bacon Ends & Pieces, Maple fit into a balanced diet?

Bacon ends and pieces can have a place in balanced eating as a occasional flavor enhancer and protein contributor, though the sodium level and processing mean they shouldn't be a primary protein source. They're best used in moderation to add taste to whole foods rather than eaten as a standalone item.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →