Calories in Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (56.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 189.8
  • Total Fat 17.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.0 g
  • Cholesterol 39.8 mg
  • Sodium 520.2 mg
  • Potassium 140.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 189.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (56.0g)), Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (17.0g, 82.7% of calories), including 4.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pork, Water, Bacon (cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Liquid Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Sodium Ascorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories189.8 kcal9.5%
Total Fat17.0 g22%
Saturated Fat4.0 g20%
Cholesterol39.8 mg13%
Sodium520.2 mg23%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein7.0 g14%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium140.0 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat accounts for 9.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 82.7% of the calories.

Fat 82.7%
Protein 15.1%
Fat 82.7% Carbs 2.2% Protein 15.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 189.8 calories in Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 14.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 32.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 20.8 min
HIIT 17.6 min
Hiking 29.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat

Is Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat good for weight loss?

At 190 calories and 17g of fat per 56g serving, this is calorie-dense for its portion size. The high fat content means it won't keep you satisfied long relative to the calories consumed, making it less ideal for weight loss goals.

Is Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat heart-healthy?

This product isn't heart-friendly due to its high sodium load and significant saturated fat content. The combination of these factors, along with processed meat concerns, makes it a food to minimize if you're managing heart health.

How does Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat fit a low-sodium diet?

With 520mg of sodium in a single 56g serving, this doesn't fit a low-sodium diet. You'd need to account for this as a major sodium contribution in your daily intake, leaving little room for other foods.

What diets does Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat suit?

This works for keto and carnivore diets given its protein and fat profile with minimal carbs. It's less suitable for whole-food or Mediterranean-style diets due to its highly processed nature and sodium content.

What should I watch out for with Bacon Flavored Luncheon Meat?

The sodium content is substantial at 520mg per serving—that's over 22% of the daily limit in just one portion. Multiple sodium-based preservatives (sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate) are used, so eating this regularly could quickly push you over sodium recommendations. The saturated fat, while moderate per serving, can add up if consumed frequently.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →