Calories in Salsa Dip Mix

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (1.8g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 5.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 30.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Salsa Dip Mix is a very low-calorie food at 5.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (1.8g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 1.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetables, Spices, Salt, Sugar and Modified Food Starch.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Modified Food Starch

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Salsa Dip Mix — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Salsa Dip Mix contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories5.0 kcal0.3%
Sodium30.0 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Salsa Dip Mix accounts for 0.3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 5.0 calories in Salsa Dip Mix? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 0.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 0.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 0.5 min
HIIT 0.5 min
Elliptical (High Intensity) 0.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Salsa Dip Mix

Is Salsa Dip Mix good for weight loss?

Salsa dip mix is excellent for weight loss since it's essentially calorie-free at just 5 calories per serving. You can flavor up vegetables, lean proteins, or Greek yogurt without worrying about adding significant calories to your meal.

Is Salsa Dip Mix a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy the flavor profile of salsa mix, though some may find it too spicy depending on the spice blend. Mixed into milder foods like yogurt dips or combined with cheese dips can make it more appealing to younger palates.

What diets does Salsa Dip Mix suit?

This works well for keto, paleo, vegan, and gluten-free diets. It's also suitable for low-sodium diets if you use it sparingly, though it does contain 30mg of sodium per serving.

What does Salsa Dip Mix pair well with for a balanced meal?

Mix it with Greek yogurt or sour cream for a low-calorie dip that pairs beautifully with fresh vegetables, grilled chicken, or baked tortilla chips. It also works as a seasoning for ground turkey, roasted vegetables, or lean ground beef.

How does Salsa Dip Mix fit into a balanced diet?

Salsa dip mix serves as a flavor enhancer rather than a nutrient contributor, with minimal carbs and no protein or fat. Use it to add interest to otherwise plain healthy foods without derailing your nutrition goals.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →