Calories in Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 77.0
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 150.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 16.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels contains 77.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 16.0g per serving (75.3% of calories). It contains 1.8mg of iron (10% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Flour, Water, Yeast, Sesame Seeds Syrup and Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories77.0 kcal3.8%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium150.1 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate16.0 g6%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein3.0 g6%
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels accounts for 3.8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 75.3% of the calories.

Carbs 75.3%
Fat 10.6% Carbs 75.3% Protein 14.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 77.0 calories in Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 5.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.4 min
HIIT 7.1 min
Soccer 8.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels

Is Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels good for weight loss?

At 77 calories per serving, simit bagels are relatively modest in calories, but they're quite carb-heavy with 16g per 28g serving. They work best as an occasional treat rather than a dietary staple if weight loss is your goal.

Is Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels a good snack for kids?

Yes, simit bagels make a good snack for kids. The chewy texture, mild flavor, and sesame seed coating appeal to most children, plus the 3g of protein per serving provides some nutritional substance.

Is Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels gluten-free?

No, these simit bagels contain flour as the primary ingredient, making them unsuitable for anyone following a gluten-free diet.

What diets does Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels suit?

They suit omnivore and vegan diets well. The simple ingredient list of flour, water, yeast, sesame seeds, and salt means they're free from animal products and common allergens besides gluten.

What does Handmade Turkish Simit Bagels pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair them with protein-rich spreads like hummus, cheese, or nut butter to create a more balanced snack. A handful of fresh fruit or vegetables on the side rounds out the meal with fiber and vitamins.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →