Calories in Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 54.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 21.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 16.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 21.0g per serving (63.2% of calories), of which 16.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Whey Powder (milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Sodium54.9 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate21.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars16.0 g32%
Protein1.0 g2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 63.2% of the calories.

Fat 33.8%
Carbs 63.2%
Fat 33.8% Carbs 63.2% Protein 3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Resistance Band Training 29.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle

Is Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle good for weight loss?

At 140 calories per small serving, these chips are calorie-dense for their size, making portion control important if you're watching your weight. With 16g of sugar and minimal fiber (1g), they won't keep you satisfied long, so they're not an ideal choice for weight loss goals.

How might Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle affect blood sugar?

With 21g of carbs and 16g of sugar from a refined flour base, these chips will cause a fairly quick blood sugar spike. The minimal fiber (1g) means there's little to slow down that rise.

Is Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These are not suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as they contain multiple milk products including whey powder, whole milk solids, and nonfat dry milk.

Is Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle gluten-free?

These are not gluten-free—they're made with enriched wheat flour as the first ingredient.

What should I watch out for with Mini Chocolate Chips,with Dark Drizzle?

The sugar content is notably high at 16g per 28g serving, and there's also 3.5g of saturated fat. If you have sensitivities, note that these contain milk (whey powder, whole milk solids, nonfat dry milk), soy, and eggs.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →