Calories in Medjool Dates

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 36.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 29.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Medjool Dates contains 120.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 36.0g per serving (97.3% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Dried Medjool Dates.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Medjool Dates. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Medjool Dates — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Medjool Dates contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.0 kcal6%
Total Carbohydrate36.0 g13%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars29.0 g58%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Medjool Dates accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 97.3% of the calories.

Carbs 97.3%
Carbs 97.3% Protein 2.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.0 calories in Medjool Dates? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.1 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Running: 11 minutes per mile 9.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Medjool Dates

Is Medjool Dates good for weight loss?

Medjool dates are calorie-dense at 120 calories per 40g serving, making portion control important if you're trying to lose weight. While they do contain 3g of fiber per serving, the high sugar content (29g) means they're best eaten in moderation as an occasional treat rather than a regular snack.

Is Medjool Dates good fuel for endurance activities?

Medjool dates can be a useful quick energy source during or after endurance activities thanks to their high carbohydrate content (36g per serving). The natural sugars provide fast fuel, though pairing them with a protein source would help sustain energy longer.

How might Medjool Dates affect blood sugar?

These dates will cause a relatively rapid blood sugar spike due to their high sugar content and minimal fiber relative to the carbs. If you have diabetes or blood sugar sensitivity, eat them with protein or fat to slow absorption.

What diets does Medjool Dates suit?

Medjool dates work well for whole-food and paleo diets as a natural sweetener. They're generally not suitable for low-carb, keto, or strict low-sugar diets due to their sugar profile. Vegan and vegetarian diets can certainly include them.

What should I watch out for with Medjool Dates?

The sugar content is the main concern at 29g per serving—nearly as much as a dessert. This makes them easy to overeat, so stick to just one or two dates rather than grabbing a handful. People managing blood sugar levels or following low-sugar diets should be particularly cautious.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →