Calories in Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 110.0
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 30.0 mg
  • Sodium 180.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 299.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 199.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese contains 110.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 74.3% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 199.9mg of calcium (15% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes and Annatto (vegetable Color).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories110.0 kcal5.5%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Cholesterol30.0 mg10%
Sodium180.0 mg8%
Protein7.0 g14%
Vitamin A299.9 IU6%
Calcium199.9 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese accounts for 5.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 74.3% of the calories.

Fat 74.3%
Protein 25.7%
Fat 74.3% Protein 25.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 110.0 calories in Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 8.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 19.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 12.0 min
HIIT 10.2 min
Pickleball 11.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese

Is Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese good for weight loss?

At 110 calories per ounce, this cheese is calorie-dense, so portion control matters if you're watching your weight. The high protein and zero carbs make it satisfying in small amounts, which can help with appetite control.

Is Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese heart-healthy?

The saturated fat and cholesterol content are moderate concerns for heart health, though a small 1-ounce serving keeps these values in check. Including this cheese occasionally as part of a balanced diet is reasonable for most people.

Is Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Most aged cheeses like sharp cheddar are low in lactose due to the aging process, making them generally tolerable for people with lactose intolerance. However, individual tolerance varies, so start with a small amount to see how you respond.

What diets does Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese suit?

This cheese fits well with keto, low-carb, and carnivore diets given its zero carbs and high fat content. It's also suitable for paleo and can work in Mediterranean diets in modest portions.

What should I watch out for with Amish Valley, Sharp Cheddar Cheese?

Sodium is relatively high at 180mg per serving, which is worth monitoring if you're tracking salt intake. Saturated fat comprises most of the fat content, so regular consumption should be balanced with other foods.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →