Calories in Best West, Whole Green Beans

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (120.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 20.4
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 390.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 300.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Best West, Whole Green Beans is a very low-calorie food at 20.4 calories per serving (1 Serving (120.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 4.0g per serving (80% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Green Beans, Water, Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Best West, Whole Green Beans. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Best West, Whole Green Beans — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Best West, Whole Green Beans contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories20.4 kcal1%
Sodium390.0 mg17%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g3%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A300.0 IU6%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium20.4 mg2%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Best West, Whole Green Beans accounts for 1% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80% of the calories.

Carbs 80%
Protein 20%
Carbs 80% Protein 20%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 20.4 calories in Best West, Whole Green Beans? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 3.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.2 min
HIIT 1.9 min
Walking: 22 minutes per mile 4.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Best West, Whole Green Beans

Is Best West, Whole Green Beans good for weight loss?

These green beans are excellent for weight loss, offering just 20 calories per serving with virtually no fat and only 4 grams of carbs. The 1 gram of fiber and protein help you feel satisfied without derailing your calorie goals.

Is Best West, Whole Green Beans a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy green beans for their mild flavor and tender texture when prepared this way. They're a safe, nutrient-dense option without added sugars or artificial ingredients.

What diets does Best West, Whole Green Beans suit?

Green beans work well in most eating patterns, including vegetarian, vegan, keto, low-carb, and paleo diets. They're also naturally gluten-free and suitable for whole-food or Mediterranean approaches.

What does Best West, Whole Green Beans pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair these green beans with grilled chicken or salmon for a complete protein-rich meal, or combine them with brown rice and a healthy fat source like olive oil or nuts. They also work nicely alongside lean beef or tofu-based dishes.

How does Best West, Whole Green Beans fit into a balanced diet?

Green beans contribute valuable fiber, vitamin C, and iron to your daily intake while being very low in calories. Adding them to meals helps you meet vegetable recommendations without adding significant carbs or calories, making them an easy way to round out nutritionally balanced plates.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →