Calories in Mixed Berries Cup

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (170.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 79.9
  • Total Fat 0.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 7.0 g
  • Sugars 9.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.3 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 54.1 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Mixed Berries Cup contains 79.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (170.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 18.0g per serving (85.2% of calories), with a good 7.0g of dietary fiber. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 7.0g per serving (25% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Strawberries, Raspberries, Blackberries, Blueberries

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Mixed Berries Cup. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Mixed Berries Cup — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Mixed Berries Cup contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories79.9 kcal4%
Total Fat0.5 g1%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber7.0 g25% ✅
Total Sugars9.0 g18%
Protein2.0 g4%
Vitamin A100.3 IU2%
Vitamin C54.1 mg60% ✅
Calcium40.8 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Mixed Berries Cup accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 85.2% of the calories.

Carbs 85.2%
Fat 5.3% Carbs 85.2% Protein 9.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 79.9 calories in Mixed Berries Cup? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.7 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Running: 13 minutes per mile 7.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Mixed Berries Cup

Is Mixed Berries Cup good for weight loss?

At 80 calories per cup with almost no fat and good protein for the portion size, mixed berries work well in a weight loss plan. The 7g of fiber keeps you full longer, which helps prevent overeating.

How does the fiber in Mixed Berries Cup support digestion?

Seven grams of fiber in one serving supports digestive health by feeding beneficial gut bacteria and promoting regular bowel movements. This amount helps maintain steady blood sugar levels and reduces digestive discomfort.

Is Mixed Berries Cup a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy the natural sweetness and familiar taste of mixed berries, making them an appealing snack without added sugars. The soft texture requires minimal chewing, though whole berries might be a choking risk for very young children.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Mixed Berries Cup?

With 54mg of vitamin C per cup, these berries deliver over half the daily recommended amount for adults, supporting immune function and collagen formation. The modest iron content of 0.7mg adds a small nutritional boost, especially valuable in plant-based diets.

What diets does Mixed Berries Cup suit?

Mixed berries fit into virtually any eating pattern—keto, paleo, Mediterranean, vegan, and most whole-food diets all welcome them. They're particularly valuable for high-fiber and low-sugar diet approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →