Calories in Pandoro Verona

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (80.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 320.0
  • Total Fat 14.7 g
  • Saturated Fat 8.2 g
  • Cholesterol 84.8 mg
  • Sodium 220.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 41.7 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.8 g
  • Sugars 24.1 g
  • Protein 4.8 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 750.4 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 320.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (80.0g)), Pandoro Verona is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 41.7g per serving (52.4% of calories), of which 24.1g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Fresh Eggs, Butter, Sugar, Natural Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono-Diglycerides of Fatty Acids of Vegetable Origin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavours. Packet of Impalpable Vanilla Sugar (sugar, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavours).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Diglycerides

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pandoro Verona — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pandoro Verona contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories320.0 kcal16%
Total Fat14.7 g19%
Saturated Fat8.2 g41%
Cholesterol84.8 mg28%
Sodium220.0 mg10%
Total Carbohydrate41.7 g15%
Dietary Fiber0.8 g3%
Total Sugars24.1 g48%
Protein4.8 g10%
Vitamin A750.4 IU15%
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pandoro Verona accounts for 16% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.4% of the calories.

Fat 41.6%
Carbs 52.4%
Fat 41.6% Carbs 52.4% Protein 6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 320.0 calories in Pandoro Verona? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 55.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 35.0 min
HIIT 29.6 min
Table Tennis (Ping Pong) 58.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pandoro Verona

How might Pandoro Verona affect blood sugar?

With 41.7g of carbs and minimal fiber (0.8g), pandoro will cause a fairly rapid rise in blood sugar. The high sugar content means this is best enjoyed occasionally and ideally paired with protein or fat to help moderate the blood sugar response.

Is Pandoro Verona heart-healthy?

The saturated fat and cholesterol levels are moderate concerns for heart health, though a single serving isn't excessive. This is an occasional treat rather than a regular choice if you're watching cholesterol and saturated fat intake.

Is Pandoro Verona suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This contains skimmed milk powder in the dough plus eggs, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance without a dairy-free alternative.

Is Pandoro Verona gluten-free?

No, pandoro contains wheat flour as the main ingredient, and the vanilla sugar coating also contains wheat starch.

What should I watch out for with Pandoro Verona?

This pastry is quite high in sugar at 24.1g per serving, making it easy to exceed daily sugar recommendations if you eat more than one portion. The saturated fat content of 8.2g is also notable, representing a significant portion of the daily limit.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →