Calories in La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 20.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 60.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa is a very low-calorie food at 20.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 4.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Tomatoes (contains Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Pineapple in Pineapple Juice (contains Ascorbic Acid), Water, Mango Puree, Free Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Sugar, Dried Mango (mango, Sugar, Citric Acid, Habanero Peppers, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Starch, Cilantro, Ginger Puree Water, Ginger, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Powder.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories20.1 kcal1%
Sodium60.0 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa accounts for 1% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 20.1 calories in La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 3.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.2 min
HIIT 1.9 min
Mountain Climbers 1.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa

Is La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa good for weight loss?

At just 20 calories per serving with zero fat and protein, this salsa is extremely low in calories and won't derail weight loss efforts. The minimal sodium and sugar content (4g per serving) make it a smart choice for flavor without significant calorie density.

Is La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa a good snack for kids?

The habanero and jalapeño peppers make this salsa quite spicy, so it may be too hot for younger children or those sensitive to heat. Older kids and teenagers who enjoy bold flavors would likely enjoy it more.

Is La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa gluten-free?

Yes, this salsa is gluten-free. The ingredient list contains no wheat, barley, rye, or other gluten-containing grains, making it safe for those with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa suit?

This salsa works well for keto diets (minimal carbs relative to serving size), vegan and vegetarian diets, paleo diets, and low-sodium diets if used in moderation. It's also suitable for most whole-food and clean-eating approaches.

What does La Victoria, Mango Habanero Salsa pair well with for a balanced meal?

Serve this alongside grilled chicken, fish, or shrimp for a protein-forward meal with vibrant flavor. It also complements rice bowls, tacos, or grilled vegetables, adding zesty tropical notes without excess calories.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →