Calories in Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (9.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.0
  • Total Fat 4.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 10.0 mg
  • Sodium 130.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon contains 50.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (9.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (4.0g, 75% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Sodium Ascorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.0 kcal2.5%
Total Fat4.0 g5%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Cholesterol10.0 mg3%
Sodium130.0 mg6%
Protein3.0 g6%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 75% of the calories.

Fat 75%
Protein 25%
Fat 75% Protein 25%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.0 calories in Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Running: 12 Minutes Per Mile 4.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon

Is Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon good for weight loss?

Bacon is calorie-dense at 50 calories per small 9g serving, so portions matter for weight loss goals. The high fat content means it fills you up relatively quickly, which can help with satiety, but you'd need to account for these calories carefully in your daily intake.

Is Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon a good snack for kids?

While kids generally enjoy bacon's taste, the high sodium content (130mg per small piece) and processed curing ingredients make it better as an occasional treat rather than a regular snack for children.

What diets does Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon suit?

This works well for zero-carb, keto, and carnivore diets since it contains no carbohydrates. It's also suitable for paleo and Atkins approaches that emphasize protein and fat.

What does Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair bacon with eggs, avocado, or leafy greens to build a balanced meal that combines protein with vegetables and healthy fats. It also works nicely with whole grains or legumes if you're not following a zero-carb approach.

How does Dry-Aged Center-Cut Bacon fit into a balanced diet?

Bacon contributes protein and fat to your diet but should be eaten in moderation due to its saturated fat and sodium levels. Including it occasionally alongside plenty of vegetables and whole grains helps balance out its processed nature.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →