Calories in Banana Bread Loaf Cake

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (62.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 210.2
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 40.3 mg
  • Sodium 300.1 mg
  • Potassium 120.3 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 32.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 18.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 210.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (62.0g)), Banana Bread Loaf Cake is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 32.0g per serving (63.1% of calories), of which 18.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Eggs, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Glycerin, Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Cinnamon, Mono- and Diglycerides, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Coconut Flour, Whey.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Mono- And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Banana Bread Loaf Cake — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Banana Bread Loaf Cake contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories210.2 kcal10.5%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Cholesterol40.3 mg13%
Sodium300.1 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate32.0 g12%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars18.0 g36%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium19.8 mg2%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium120.3 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Banana Bread Loaf Cake accounts for 10.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 63.1% of the calories.

Fat 31%
Carbs 63.1%
Fat 31% Carbs 63.1% Protein 5.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 210.2 calories in Banana Bread Loaf Cake? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 36.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 23.0 min
HIIT 19.5 min
Backpacking 31.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Banana Bread Loaf Cake

Is Banana Bread Loaf Cake good for weight loss?

A 210-calorie slice is relatively modest in size, but the high sugar content (18g per serving) and low fiber (1g) mean this cake won't keep you satisfied for long, making it easy to overeat. The low protein (3g) also doesn't help with appetite control.

Is Banana Bread Loaf Cake good fuel for endurance activities?

While bananas are traditionally considered good pre-workout fuel, this processed cake's high sugar and low protein make it a quick energy source but not ideal for sustained endurance activities. You'd be better off with whole bananas or a more balanced snack that includes protein and fiber.

How might Banana Bread Loaf Cake affect blood sugar?

With 18g of sugar, minimal fiber (1g), and simple carbs from refined wheat flour, this will cause a rapid blood sugar spike followed by a crash. People managing blood sugar levels should avoid or eat this very occasionally in small portions.

Is Banana Bread Loaf Cake suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The ingredient list includes whey, which is a dairy product and contains lactose, so this isn't suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Banana Bread Loaf Cake?

Sugar is the main concern—nearly 18g per modest 62g serving means this is a high-sugar food that can contribute quickly to daily sugar intake. The minimal fiber and protein make it a less filling choice despite decent calories.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →