Calories in Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 45.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 280.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 9.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 500.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 250.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese is a very low-calorie food at 45.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Protein is the dominant macronutrient at 9.0g per serving (81.8% of calories), which supports muscle repair and satiety. It provides a noteworthy 250.0mg of calcium (19% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Nonfat Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Yeast*, Artificial Color, Vitamin a Palmitate); Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking; Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Natamycin

Artificial Colours: Artificial Color

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Vitamin A Palmitate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories45.1 kcal2.3%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium280.0 mg12%
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Protein9.0 g18%
Vitamin A500.1 IU10%
Calcium250.0 mg19%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese accounts for 2.3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from protein. Protein makes up 81.8% of the calories.

Carbs 18.2%
Protein 81.8%
Carbs 18.2% Protein 81.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 45.1 calories in Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 7.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 4.9 min
HIIT 4.2 min
Zumba 5.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese

Is Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese good for weight loss?

At 45 calories per ounce with 9g of protein and no fat, this is a solid choice for weight loss. The high protein content helps keep you satisfied despite the low calorie count.

Is Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese good for muscle building?

With 9g of protein per ounce, fat-free mozzarella supports muscle repair and growth, though you'd want to pair it with other protein sources for complete amino acid profiles.

Is Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese a good snack for kids?

Yes—it's a mild, familiar cheese that most kids enjoy, provides protein for growth, and the shredded form makes it easy to eat and add to foods.

Is Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Despite being cheese, the lactose content is typically very low due to the cheesemaking process, but people with severe lactose intolerance should still exercise caution or consult their doctor.

What diets does Shredded Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese suit?

Works well with keto diets (zero carbs, zero fat), high-protein diets, low-calorie diets, and most Mediterranean approaches. It's less ideal for diets emphasizing whole, minimally processed foods due to the additives.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →