Calories in Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (35.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 30.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 29.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender contains 120.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (35.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 30.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 29.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sugar, Water Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (color), Citric Acid, Red 3, Blue 1.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Artificial Colours: Red 3, Blue 1

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.1 kcal6%
Total Carbohydrate30.0 g11%
Total Sugars29.0 g58%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.1 calories in Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.1 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Running: 13 minutes per mile 11.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender

Is Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender good for weight loss?

This icing is quite calorie-dense for its serving size, and with 29g of sugar and minimal protein or fiber, it won't keep you satisfied. If you're watching your weight, you'll want to use it very sparingly as an occasional garnish rather than a regular treat.

How might Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender affect blood sugar?

With 30g of carbs that are almost entirely sugar and no fiber or protein to slow digestion, this will cause a rapid blood sugar spike. People managing diabetes or prediabetes should avoid it or use only trace amounts.

Is Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender gluten-free?

Yes, the ingredient list contains no gluten-containing items, making it suitable for a gluten-free diet.

What diets does Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender suit?

This product is best suited only to occasional indulgence on less restrictive diets. It's unsuitable for low-sugar, low-carb, keto, or diabetic-friendly approaches due to its sugar content.

What should I watch out for with Betty Crocker, Decorating Cookie Icing, Levender?

The sugar content is extremely high at 29g per 35g serving—that's nearly pure sugar. It also contains artificial colors (Red 3 and Blue 1) and propylene glycol alginate, so check if you prefer to avoid synthetic additives.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →